Ximenia americana Seed Oil
This soothing oil comes from the fruit of a botanical frequently referred to as the wild plum or monkey plum tree. Ximenia oil is packed with healthy fatty acids such as oleic acid and linolenic, making it a very versatile oil ideal for moisturizers, conditioning hair products, skin softeners, anti-aging creams and soaps. This golden yellow oil is proven to penetrate deeply and increase the function of the sebaceous tissues, leaving skin healthier and vibrant. Ximenia’s unique ximenynic fatty acid has been shown to improve blood perfusion in areas where blood flow is generally limited.
Focus on Formulation, Not Sourcing
Our industry-leading quality control process means you know exactly what goes into your formulation. We lab test every batch of oil and butter and share that batch-specific information with our clients upon request. Whether you formulate cosmetics from home or purchase for a personal care product manufacturer, we make sure your DLG ingredients are reliable, consistent, and pure.
Large Orders: We’d love to hear from you to discuss your pricing and quantity needs. Please contact us for our large wholesale Ximenia oil price schedule.
Documentation Transparency: For information such as fatty acid profile, typical iodine and saponification values, melting point, and more, please see:
Ximenia oil TDS (Technical Data Sheet)
Ximenia oil SDS (Safety Data Sheet)
Batch-specific lab testing results by request (we go through a lot of batches).