Vitellaria paradoxa, subsp. Nilotica Shea Butter
Cousin to the more recognized West African Shea Butter, East African Nilotica Shea Butter provides superior benefits with a much more pleasant smell and spreadability. The butter will rejuvenate skin cells with its content of amyrin and lupeol triterpenes. Studies show its unique combination of unsaponifiables contain UV-B absorbing properties that equal an SPF value of about 3-4. Nilotica Shea is attributed to a number of additional functions, including alleviating rheumatism, reduction of dermatitis, strong anti-aging action, a natural emollient, and other benefits. Try it in any body and hair care formulation. We exclusively carry organic Nilotica Shea butter.
Focus on Formulation, Not Sourcing
Our industry-leading quality control process means you know exactly what goes into your formulation. We lab test every batch of oil and butter and share that batch-specific information with our clients upon request. Whether you formulate cosmetics from home or purchase for a personal care product manufacturer, we make sure your DLG ingredients are reliable, consistent, and pure.
Large Orders: We’d love to hear from you to discuss your pricing and quantity needs. Please contact us for our large wholesale Nilotica Shea butter price schedule or with any other questions.
Documentation Transparency: For information such as fatty acid profile, typical iodine and saponification values, melting point, and more, please see:
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter TDS (Technical Data Sheet)
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter SDS (Safety Data Sheet)
Batch-specific lab testing results by request (we go through a lot of batches).