Adansonia digitata Seed Oil
This high-powered oil pairs widespread functionality with a dry, clean finish. Its fast absorption and rejuvenating versatility can improve tone and regenerate skin tissue, leaving the skin looking healthy and young. A cosmetic industry leader of beta-sitosterol, it has been shown to have properties that are anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, and anti-bacterial. It is non-sensitizing, non-irritating, and full of vitamins and fatty acids beneficial for frizzy hair, cracking, eczema, psoriasis, and burns.
With a balanced fatty acid profile, this oil is recommended in moisturizers, anti-aging cream, after sun-care lotions, and all types of hair care products or massage oils. Proper handling of baobab oil leads to a shelf life of 2-5 years. Oil is cold pressed from seed grown in pods on the incredible baobab tree, one of the longest living living organisms known to humans. Available in conventional and certified organic Baobab oil.
Focus on Formulation, Not Sourcing
Our industry-leading quality control process means you know exactly what goes into your formulation. We lab test every batch of oil and butter and share that batch-specific information with our clients upon request. Whether you formulate cosmetics from home or purchase for a personal care product manufacturer, we make sure your DLG ingredients are reliable, consistent, and pure.
Large Orders: We’d love to hear from you to discuss your pricing and quantity needs. Please contact us for our large wholesale Baobab oil price schedule or with any other questions.
Documentation Transparency: For information such as fatty acid profile, typical iodine and saponification values, melting point, and more, please see:
Baobab oil TDS (Technical Data Sheet)
Baobab oil SDS (Safety Data Sheet)
Batch-specific lab testing results by request (we go through a lot of batches).