Natural Beauty and Personal Care Ingredient Supplier

Marula Oil

Nilotica Shea Butter

Nilotica Shea
Technical Data Sheet
Small Purchase Catalog
Large Purchase Contact

Soft texture, readily absorbed
Creamy light yellow color
Light, sweet scent

The cousin of the much more recognized West African Shea Butter, Nilotica Shea Butter provides superior benefits with a much more pleasant smell and spreadability. The butter will rejuvenate skin cells with its content of amyrin and lupeol triterpenes. Studies show its unique combination of unsaponifiables contain UV-B absorbing properties that equal an SPF value of about 3-4. Nilotica Shea is attributed to a number of additional functions, including alleviating rheumatism, reduction of dermatitis, strong anti-aging action, a natural emollient, and other benefits. Try it in any body and hair care formulation.