Natural Beauty and Personal Care Ingredient Supplier

Mongongo Oil

Mongongo Oil

Mongongo

Protects skin
Reduces redness and scarring
Strong emollient

Packed full of eleostearic acid, a fatty acid with strong anti-cancer properties, mongongo oil dominates the natural protection category. It forms a protective layer over skin and hair that reacts with UV light to create a rare natural barrier against damage. With its moisturizing, regenerating, and restructuring properties, the oil has a long history alleviating the extreme dryness and sun of the Kalahari Desert. This slow absorbing oil reduces redness, itching, and scarring to combat symptoms of dermatitis, eczema, and other skin ailments. When used as a shampoo or leave-in conditioner, it revitalizes and detangles hair. Mongongo oil functions as an excellent emollient and a strong ingredient for chapsticks, massage oils, lotions, anti-aging creams, and sun care products.