Why beauty experts are going crazy for Marula Oil!

Georgie Lane-Godfrey wrote an outstanding article about the exciting functions of Marula oil in Marie Claire (http://www.marieclaire.co.uk/news/beauty/553955/why-beauty-experts-are-going-crazy-for-marula-oil.html August 3, 2016). Below we post the article in its entirety.  For wholesale purchasing information for this miraculous oil, visit https://www.dlgnaturals.com/marula.html or email us at sales@dlgnaturals.com


Why you need to add Marula oil to your beauty regime NOWafrican botanics

Remember when argan oil came on the scene and our minds were well and truly blown? And when we became so obsessed with coconut oil that we filled both our kitchens and bathrooms with it? Well, get ready for a whole new obsession in the form of Marula oil, the latest miracle product that beauty industry experts are obsessed with.

Here’s everything you need to know…

What is marula oil?

A super oil harvested from the nut inside a marula fruit found in southern Africa. Marula oil has been used for medicinal reasons by the Ovambo women in northern Namibia for generations thanks for its ability to protect skin and hair from environmental aggressors such as harsh heat, wind and sun.

What’s the big deal?

Marula oil really is the whole package – it’s light, it’s fast-absorbing, packed with nutrients and super-hydrating without leaving a greasy residue.

It’s therefore suitable for every skin type, helping to soften skin and balance moisture levels.

It’s also proven to reduce the signs of ageing by increasing skin elasticity, minimising fine lines and repairing damage caused by pollution and sun exposure.

It also contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and 60% more antioxidants than any other oil, including argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to beauty.

How does it work?

The nutrients contained in marula oil are essential fatty acids such as omegas-6 and -9 which protect your skin from environmental damage that can lead to premature ageing.

Since these nutrients are made from much smaller molecules than other, thicker hydrating oils, they are absorbed my your skin much more easily. This means that they penetrate deeper rather than just locking moisture into the surface like other traditional oils.

What if I have acne?

Marula oil can actually help. By hydrating your skin, marula oil will heal blemishes faster and help prevent them in the future thanks to its antimicrobial properties which fight bacteria.

It will also ensure that your skin stays hydrated, a factor which is key in preventing it from overproducing the oil that can lead to breakouts. Don’t worry about it clogging your pores either – marula oil is a non-comedogenic, meaning that it doesn’t block pores and cause blackheads because it’s so quickly absorbed.

What else can I use it for?

Marula oil is also great for hair and nails thanks to its moisturising properties. Use it on your cuticles to quickly hydrate your nail bed without leaving you with greasy fingers and on brittle nails to help fortify them.

Meanwhile, slick it on your hair to nourish and protect hair from the elements. It’s also great for fighting frizz and giving hair a weightless satin finish.

Time to start stocking up your cupboards STAT…

Read more at http://www.marieclaire.co.uk/news/beauty/553955/why-beauty-experts-are-going-crazy-for-marula-oil.html#2AEiybpflCqZMLRi.99

Read more at http://www.marieclaire.co.uk/news/beauty/553955/why-beauty-experts-are-going-crazy-for-marula-oil.html#m0coMZrscqz2xy1d.99

Nilotica Shea Butter: Feel the difference

We offer a wonderful shea butter – soft, creamy, easily absorbed – as an ingredient for cosmetic formulations. Our customers say it’s the finest shea butter they have ever encountered.

The shea butter we offer is called Nilotica Shea, which varies from the well known West African Shea.

However, we often get questions about Nilotica Shea. “Is it a different kind of shea?” “What do these differences mean to me?” “Why should I pay more for Nilotica Shea than the one I get now?”

We found this great video that compares the two types of shea butter and highlights the unique characteristics of each oil. Before making that next purchase of shea butter, consider the following differences and how they can make an impact in your formulations.

Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils: Part V

Moringa Oil

Today is our final chapter in discussing ongoing research for medical benefits and traditional uses for our oils.  As a disclaimer, the information included in this post is based on ongoing research and not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.  With that, these claims are compelling and hopefully with further research, scientists will be able to discover concrete evidence for these medical claims.

Moringa oil is a very stable oil that comes from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera.  It is considered an up and coming ingredient for the cosmetic and personal care industries because of its extremely high amounts of oleic acid and its ability to increase the shelf life of the formulations it is added to.  This clear, yellow oil provides rich, hydrating nourishment to the skin by preventing moisture from escaping through the epidermis.  A few of the health claims and traditional uses of Moringa oil are listed below:

  • Natural antioxidant – Due to its high content of tocopherols, (also referred to as vitamin E) Moringa oil is suggested to be useful in protecting skin from certain types of cell damage, when applied directly to the skin.
  • Nourishing emollient – Researchers that contributed to the journal Oils of Nature, state that Moringa oil serves as an ideal ingredient in both hair and skin products due to its ability to seal in moisture throughout various layers of the skin. This is most likely a result of Moringa oil’s high oleic acid content.
  • Scar reduction – Again, since Moringa oil has substantially high levels of oleic acid, information from oilhealthbenefits.com indicates that Moringa oil is a powerful force in reducing redness and scarring, acting as a strong regenerative agent.

Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils: Part IV

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

On part four of our blog series we will be discussing the interesting ongoing research and traditional usages for Kalahari Melon Seed oil.  As a disclaimer, the information included in this post is classified as suggestive connections and is not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.

KMS
Cross section of a Kalahari Melon (Citrullus Lanatus)

This beneficial oil dates back to the time of the ancient Egyptians and has a long history of providing nutrients and healing properties to the skin.  In many countries this oil was traditionally used as a skin treatment for sores and leg ulcers.  Kalahari Melon Seed is rich in protein, Vitamins C, B2, E and G (better known as riboflavin), and is able to moisturize, restructure and provide regenerative properties for the skin.  Here are a few additional traditional uses or research claims made about this oil:

  • Promote hair growth – Since this oil has been used for centuries, many cultures have many varied uses for it. One particularly intriguing use for this oil comes from South Africa where Phytotrade reported it being used traditionally to stimulate hair development by providing ample nutrients and protein to the hair follicles, thus increasing the growth cycle of the hair.
  • Anti-inflammatory agent & dermatitis treatment – Due to the extremely high levels of linoleic acid in this oil, many researchers connect Kalahari Melon Seed Oil as being an effective anti-inflammatory product useful against dermatitis and various inflammatory skin diseases.
  • Acne treatment – Again, because of the high linoleic values of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil, scientists suggest that this oil may be a powerful treatment of acne as well as assist in the prevention and healing of Propionibacterium acnes.  There exists documentation of Kalahari Melon Seed oil being traditionally used to combat acne stretching from Central America to Southeast Asia.

Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils: Part III

Today we introduce part three of our blog series which informs readers about the traditional uses and interesting correlations with medical benefits our oils have when applied to skin.  As a disclaimer, the information included in these posts are classified as suggestive connections and are not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.  With that, these claims are compelling, and hopefully with further research on these oils, humans can soon find absolute clarity on the medical benefits of these oils.

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is not necessarily a newcomer to the cosmetic industry, however scientists continue to discover more intriguing correlations
baobabbetween the application of this nutritious oil and positive health benefits.  This highly stable oil has many recommended uses which speaks to its versatility.  Here are a list of claims that have been made regarding the use of Baobab oil:

  • Reduce DNA damage in cells – There exists a high content of the phytosterol, “Beta-Sitosterol,” which various sources have claimed to be an exceptionally strong antioxidant that reduces the levels of harmful free radicals and cellular DNA damage.
  • Psoriasis Treatment – Due to the penetrating moisturizing effects of this oil, scientists from South Africa have shown a correlation between the application of Baobab oil and reduction of rashes from psoriasis. This is likely attributed to the oils high levels of linoleic and oleic acid (Omegas 6 & 9).
  • Alleviate pain from burns – Since Baobab oil is extremely rich in vitamins A, D3, E and F, researchers have shown a correlation between the reduction of pain from burns and the application of this oil.  They claim that Baobab oil helps to regenerate the epithelial tissues at a faster rate than normal, making it useful for scar reduction as well.

Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils; Part II

Today is part two of our blog series where we are discussing interesting historical uses of the oils we carry as well as inform you on some exciting correlations researchers have discovered.  As a disclaimer/emphasis, the information included in these posts are classified as suggestive connections and are not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.  With that, these claims are compelling, and hopefully with further research on these oils, humans can soon find absolute clarity on the medical benefits of these oils.

Mongongo Oil

This vibrant oil, also known as “Manketti Oil,” is up and coming in the cosmetic and personal care industries. It’s high oxidative stability and its rich nutrient content make this oil perfect for lotions and moisturizers, or applied alone as a massage oil. Here is a list of medical claims that have been made regarding Mongongo oil:

  • UV protection – Strong scientific evidence has led researchers to claim that Mongongo Oil can be used as a natural protective layer against the sun’s harmful UV rays. Research from Anthony O’Lenick and Phytotrade both make this claim, stating that the natural barrier is created by the polymerization from the reaction between UV light and the eleostearic acid in Mongongo oil.
  • Scar reduction and prevention of keloids – Research done by scientists in South Africa revealed a relationship between the use of Mongongo Oil with scar reduction and the prevention of keloids, which is the occurrence of a raised scar after an injury heals. This relationship is likely due to the oil’s high levels of tocopherols and linoleic acid.
  • Treatment for eczema and atopic disorders – Due to the oil’s rich content of Vitamin E, linoleic and eleostearic acids, scientists that contributed to the South African Journal of Botany, suggest that Mongongo oil contains anti-inflammatory, restorative and regenerative properties that rebuild and heal damaged cells in the epidermis.

Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils

It’s no secret that natural botanical oils from Southern Africa have a noticeable effect on the skin, however many of their potential benefits often go overlooked due to the lack of funding for research on these types of oils.  The past decade has resulted in various studies on natural oils and has explored the claims of traditional medical uses as well as discovered connections between the oils and various medical benefits.

The next few weeks, we will be sharing some claims, traditional uses or indicative research that shows a correlation between our oils and alleviated symptoms of various skin conditions.  As a disclaimer/emphasis on the above, the information included in these posts are classified as suggestive connections and are not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.  With that, these claims are compelling, and hopefully with further research on these oils, humans can soon find absolute clarity on the medical benefits of these oils.

Marula Oil

 
Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 11.22.23 AMThis nutritious oil, that is being referred to as the “miracle oil,” has been the center of various studies with researchers hard at work, exploring the many potential benefits of this oil. Here is a list of medical claims that have been made in regards to Marula oil:

  • Transepidermal water loss remedy – Occurs when water from respiration passes through the layers of skin into the surrounding environment at higher rates than normal, thus leaving the skin dry and unhealthy. A study done by four scientists in South Africa found that due to the occlusive effect of Marula oil on the skin, moisture content is shown to remain in the skin for longer periods of time than normal after Marula oil has been applied.
  • Treatment for staphylococcus, pseudomonas and salmonella skin rashes – Due to the oil’s high phenolic content, scientists from Southern Botanica claim that the oil displays mild anti-bacterial action which works against the growth of Staphylococcus, Pseudomonas and Salmonella.
  • Reduction of swelling, redness and irritation of the skin – Research done by Phytotrade and Southern Botanica both indicate that Marula oil contains restorative properties that reduce inflammation of the skin as well as help return irritated skin to a natural tone.  Furthermore, Phytotrade documented that Marula oil was traditionally used on pregnant women in Swaziland to reduce stretch marks.

Marula Oil Is The Big Beauty Trend For 2015, But What On Earth Is It?

WE came across this article by Natasha Hinde from last year (17 April 2015 of HuffPost Lifestyle

Two beauty editors, Jenna Rosenstein and Cat O’Neill from Allure, offer a nice video on Marula oil. We are delighted to see some of our customers’ products being exhibited!
Enjoy the video here: Watch video

Evolution of sensation – why sensory matters so much now

We found a great article in www.cosmeticdesign-europe.com:
Evolution of sensation – why sensory matters so much now
By Belinda Carli, Institute of Personal Care Science, 14-Jul-2016
“Touch has such a big impact on human emotions. Have you ever noticed how the feel of your personal care products can have a similar effect? In this guest article from an industry expert, Belinda Carli takes a look at the evolution of sensation in beauty.”

Every time we receive a new sample or batch of oil, our staff here at DLG Naturals have to try it. They look at it then pour a few drops into a hand. They rub their fingers in it. They place the oil on their skin, smell it, and see how if feels, if it absorbs, how greasy it is. Does it feel good? Does it have a pleasant odor?

Carli notes, “Consumers have come to expect certain products to feel a certain way on application and indeed measure this as a mark of quality….” In fact, those products offer an emotional appeal, as well. We feel better about a product that feels good.

And so our staff have to try them all. After all, we are customers, too. We like feeling good about the products we use on our skin and hair.

Global Skin Care Industry Expects Long-Term Growth

 

A study released in June of 2016 by Grand View Research, indicates that the global skin care industry will reach $196.67 billion by the year 2024, putting the industry $67 billion ahead of where it was in 2015.  This growth hints at good things to come for the organic personal care industry, as the article attributes much of the predicted growth to environmentally friendly options and increased demand for organic ingredients.  Additional reasons for industry growth include the ongoing improvements of the cosmetic e-commerce platform and a hike in income levels for the Middle Class in countries such as China, Japan and India.

Additionally, the report acknowledges the shift of demand away from synthetic ingredients and towards organic ones. Furthermore, insights indicate that manufacturers are stepping up spending on R&D activities specifically for natural and organic products.  This can be interpreted that the consumer’s demands for authentic, natural personal care products have been heard and that it will become easier and more affordable for consumers to apply safe and healthy products to their skin.

Within the vast industry of skin care, face creams are projected to experience the most significant growth mostly due to the increasing demand for anti-aging creams. Grand View Research is calling this a “Revolution in the market place,” as innovative anti-aging and skin-brightening solutions are being created by the strategic collaborations between organic product manufacturers and raw material suppliers.

Overall, this report should be seen as encouraging for those who carefully watch what they apply to their skin, as it means consumers will have an increasing variety of safe, organic and natural cosmetic supplies to choose from in the years to come.

In order to browse the full research report from Grand View Research on, “Skin Care Products Market Analysis By Product (Face Cream, Body Lotion) And Segment Forecasts To 2024” click the following link: http://www.grandviewresearch.com/industry-analysis/skin-care-products-market

For more information about DLG Naturals and their commitment to fairly traded, sustainable, reliable and ethically produced ingredients, visit http://dlgnaturals.com


Click the following link to like our Facebook page and stay updated on the latest information from the personal care industry: https://www.facebook.com/DLGnaturals/?fref=ts