Beta-Sitosterol and why cosmetic companies should know about it

Anti-bacterial, anti-cancer, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory; these are some of the effects exhibited upon the consumption of a certain phytosterol called Beta-Sitosterol. Beta-Sitosterol is found in many plants, and therefore is also found in many natural cosmetic oils.  Although there has long been serious consideration and discussion about the effects of applying Beta-Sitosterols directly to the skin, it wasn’t until recently where an important study was published that states the success of this phytosterol when applied as a skin serum.

The first study that was done was completed in 2014 and focused specifically on Beta-Sitosterol’s effect on atopic skin lesions that resemble dermatitis.  The group of scientists conducting the study noted that Beta-Sitosterol has been proven to have positive health effects when consumed, but there has been little to no research testing its application to skin. After observing and testing skin lesions using Beta-Sitosterols and a control serum, they confirmed their hypothesis saying that Beta-Sitosterol “can be helpful in treating allergic inflammatory diseases including atopic dermatitis.”

So how does this pertain to us?  Well it turns out that natural oils from South Africa contain impressive levels of Beta-Sitosterol.  For example, our Marula oil contains 287 mg/100g of b-Sitosterol, our Baobab oil – 438 mg/100g, and our Kalahari Melon Seed oil contains an impressive 486 mg/100g.  For comparison, olive oil, on average, has 80-97 mg/100g of Beta-Sitosterol.  We are hopeful that as further research becomes available on this specific phytosterol we will be able to collectively understand more about the positive effects of Beta-Sitosterol.

2 thoughts on “Beta-Sitosterol and why cosmetic companies should know about it”

  1. Hi there,
    Can you please tell me where you got the information about the beta-sitosterol content of olive oil? I have been looking for the exact milligram # of beta-sitosterol in olive oil, in order to compare it to that in peanut oil.
    Please let me know !

    Thank you.

    1. Hi Caroline,
      We pulled the info from a couple of published science journal articles. While I have found claims that olive oil can get into the 200mg/100g region online, I was only able to find a range of 70-90mg/100g in published studies for olive oil. That said, these compounds vary some from region to region and year to year, so perhaps there is a varietal of olive that is particularly high in beta sitosterol.

      If you’d like copies of the studies, please send me your email via our contact page and I’ll send those over to you.

      Best,
      Alex

Leave a Reply to Caroline Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *