Nilotica Shea Butter: Feel the difference

We offer a wonderful shea butter – soft, creamy, easily absorbed – as an ingredient for cosmetic formulations. Our customers say it’s the finest shea butter they have ever encountered.

The shea butter we offer is called Nilotica Shea, which varies from the well known West African Shea.

However, we often get questions about Nilotica Shea. “Is it a different kind of shea?” “What do these differences mean to me?” “Why should I pay more for Nilotica Shea than the one I get now?”

We found this great video that compares the two types of shea butter and highlights the unique characteristics of each oil. Before making that next purchase of shea butter, consider the following differences and how they can make an impact in your formulations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *