Traditional Medical Uses and Suggestive Research for South African Botanical Oils: Part V

Moringa Oil

Today is our final chapter in discussing ongoing research for medical benefits and traditional uses for our oils.  As a disclaimer, the information included in this post is based on ongoing research and not meant to be interpreted as scientifically proven results of applications.  With that, these claims are compelling and hopefully with further research, scientists will be able to discover concrete evidence for these medical claims.

Moringa oil is a very stable oil that comes from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera.  It is considered an up and coming ingredient for the cosmetic and personal care industries because of its extremely high amounts of oleic acid and its ability to increase the shelf life of the formulations it is added to.  This clear, yellow oil provides rich, hydrating nourishment to the skin by preventing moisture from escaping through the epidermis.  A few of the health claims and traditional uses of Moringa oil are listed below:

  • Natural antioxidant – Due to its high content of tocopherols, (also referred to as vitamin E) Moringa oil is suggested to be useful in protecting skin from certain types of cell damage, when applied directly to the skin.
  • Nourishing emollient – Researchers that contributed to the journal Oils of Nature, state that Moringa oil serves as an ideal ingredient in both hair and skin products due to its ability to seal in moisture throughout various layers of the skin. This is most likely a result of Moringa oil’s high oleic acid content.
  • Scar reduction – Again, since Moringa oil has substantially high levels of oleic acid, information from oilhealthbenefits.com indicates that Moringa oil is a powerful force in reducing redness and scarring, acting as a strong regenerative agent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *